Fiber-Optic Data Center Cable Solutions

Molex’s MTP/MPO product family offers the flexibility needed for interconnecting optical network systems

Image of Molex's MTP™/MPO Data Center Cable SolutionsWith high-density connectors, multiple cable configurations, and integrated specialty components, Molex's MTP/MPO data center solutions support the integration of high-performance networks while reducing the number of cables required and reducing overall system cost and maintenance.

As data centers transmit an ever-increasing amount of data at ever-increasing speeds, real estate becomes constrained and cable management becomes a challenge. Molex data center MPT/MPO cable solutions support high-density data center applications while maintaining a small form factor.

Data center and telecommunication customers demand high-quality products to support data center maintenance and installation. All cables are 100% Molex quality tested prior to shipping. Each cable includes the related test report to ensure high-quality products are delivered with assurance each cable will perform according to the specification.

Higher data rates result in an increasing number of cables required to set up a data center. Molex offers specialty components to help support multiple direction cable routing and management. Each component can be aimed in the desired direction to offer an organized approach to cable installation.

Applications
  • Telecommunications/networking
    • Optical electrical modules
    • Optical switches and routers
    • PC cards and patch panels
  • Data centers
  • Servers

Loopback Adapters

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS1060051100LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS83 - ImmediateView Details
LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS1060051602LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS24 - ImmediateView Details
LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS1060051001LOOPBACK FOR MTP CONNECTORS5 - ImmediateView Details

Adapters

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC DUPLEX1061151120CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC DUPLEX33 - ImmediateView Details
HD CASSETTE WITH SM 12C LC-MPO F1064810000HD CASSETTE WITH SM 12C LC-MPO F10 - ImmediateView Details
HD CASSETTE WITH OM3 12C LC-MPO1064810001HD CASSETTE WITH OM3 12C LC-MPO10 - ImmediateView Details
HD CASSETTE WITH OM4 12C LC-MPO1064810002HD CASSETTE WITH OM4 12C LC-MPO10 - ImmediateView Details
LGX PSC CASSETTE WITH SM 24LC-2M1064810110LGX PSC CASSETTE WITH SM 24LC-2M10 - ImmediateView Details

Data Center MPO/MTP Trunk Cables

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 1M1062830001FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 1M5 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 3M1062830003FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 3M3 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 10M1062831010FIBER OPTC CBL MTP-MTP DUPLX 10M0View Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP MULT 10M1062840010FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP MULT 10M3 - ImmediateView Details
FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP MULTI 5M1062841005FIBER OPTIC CBL MTP-MTP MULTI 5M0View Details

Tracer Cable

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 15FT OM41062837305TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 15FT OM48 - ImmediateView Details
TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 30FT OM41062837308TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 30FT OM410 - ImmediateView Details
TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 75FT OM41062837317TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 75FT OM410 - ImmediateView Details
TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 150FT OM1062837332TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 150FT OM6 - ImmediateView Details
TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 325FT OM1062837367TRACER CABLE MTPE-M/F A 325FT OM4 - ImmediateView Details
Published: 2018-02-06